2020 NC Child Hunger Hero Award Nominees


More than 100 people in more than 50 counties submitted to the first ever call for NC Child Hunger Hero nominations in the fall of 2020. People in any role and contributing to any method of fighting child hunger in North Carolina were eligible.

All of the Hero Award nominees deserve to be celebrated for their hard work and dedication. Be sure to find the Heroes from your area, and continue the celebration by sharing the good news with mayors, town councils, school boards, and others.

Learn more about the Hero Awards here.


BERTIE

  • SANDRA BROTHERS, West Bertie Elementary School
  • SPRING BYRUM, Assistant Manager - Nutrition, Windsor Elementary School
  • VURTIS SMALLWOOD, West Bertie Elementary School

BLADEN

  • AMY STANLEY, School Nutrition Director, Bladen County Schools
  • ROBERT TAYLOR, Superintendent, Bladen County Schools

BUNCOMBE

  • ANGELA HOWARD, Cafeteria Manager, Asheville Middle School
  • TINA LAPLANTE, Summer Food Service Program
  • KIMBERLY ONOFRI, Child Nutrition Manager, Avery's Creek Elementary School
  • FLORI PATE, Founder, Food Connection

CABARRUS

  • JENNIFER CANUP, Cafeteria Manager, Mt. Pleasant High School
  • NIKKI FISHER, Teacher, Mt. Pleasant Elementary

CATAWBA

  • AMANDA FREELAND, Coordinator, Catawba County Backpack Program
  • CRYSTAL MOORE, Counselor, River Bend Middle School
  • VALDA J. ROBINSON, Director of School Nutrition Services, Catawba County Schools

CHATHAM

  • NATALIE STEWART, Director of Operations, Chatham Outreach Alliance (CORA Food Pantry)

CHOWAN

  • STEPHANIE PATSEL, Child Nutrition Director, Edenton-Chowan County Schools

COLUMBUS

  • JAMESIE GENTRY, Child Nutrition Director, Whiteville City Schools

CRAVEN

  • PRISCILLA BROWN, Site Supervisor, Adelphia CDC
  • DEVONIA CLARK, Site Supervisor, Adelphia CDC
  • JEWEL HARDY, Site Supervisor, Adelphia CDC
  • FLINCHIANA HARGETT, Site Supervisor, Adelphia CDC
  • VERNA HARGETT, Site Supervisor, Adelphia CDC
  • CLEARSTINE HARRIS, Site Supervisor, Adelphia CDC
  • SOPHIA MATSON, Cafeteria Manager, Oaks Road New Tech Academy
  • VONDA WHITFIELD, Site Supervisor, Adelphia CDC

CUMBERLAND

  • DENISE MELTON, Social Worker, Spring Lake Middle School
  • SHARON PAYNE, Teacher, South View High School

CURRITUCK

  • DONNA CORBO, Media Specialist, JP Knapp Early College High School

DAVIDSON

  • HANNAH AND HAILEY HAGER, Students, Davidson County Schools
  • BRENDA WATFORD, School Nutrition Director, Thomasville City Schools

DAVIE

  • TERRY MCDANIEL, Child Nutrition Manager, William R. Davie Elementary School

DUPLIN

  • SENATOR BRENT JACKSON, State Legislator, NC Senate District 10 -Duplin, Johnston, & Sampson Counties

DURHAM

  • LINDA "SKY" HARRIS, CHAMPS Grant Program Coordinator, Durham Public Schools
  • JAMES KEATEN, Director of School Nutrition Services, Durham Public Schools
  • JEN MELDRUM, Co-Founder/Chair, PORCH Durham
  • CATHERINE PICCOT, Secretary, Brogden Middle School

EDGECOMBE

  • SUSAN JOHNSON, Child Nutrition Manager, South Edgecombe Middle School

FORSYTH

  • BRADLEY SHUGOLL, Associate Director of Service and Leadership, Wake Forest University - Office of Civic & Community Engagement
  • JANIE GRUBBS AND STAFF, Managers, Donnell Villas Apartments

GASTON

  • CAROLYN NIEMEYER, Founder, Gaston County Weekend Backpack Food Program

GRANVILLE

  • APRYL HOLBERT, Teacher, Butner Stem Middle School
  • TINA SORRELS, Granville County Public Schools
  • EBONY SPEED, Granville County Public Schools

GUILFORD

  • KEVIN SCHULTZ, Cafeteria Manager, Joyner Elementary School

HARNETT

  • KAY DONNER, President, Harnett County Backpack Buddies

HAYWOOD

  • KEVIN SCHULTZ, Cafeteria Manager, Joyner Elementary School

HENDERSON

  • DENISE ROUSH, Cafeteria Manager, West Henderson High School

IREDELL

  • KAREN SWAN, Executive Director, Food For Days

JOHNSTON

  • YADIRA CREECH, Child Nutrition Supervisor, Johnston County Public Schools
  • CLEO ANN MCKINNON, Founder, Community Court of Benson
  • AMANDA YELVERTON, School Counselor, Micro Elementary

LEE

  • SARA ALLEN, Social Worker, Lee County Schools

LENOIR

  • LORENE BELL, Principal, LaGrange Elementary School

LINCOLN

  • FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF LINCOLNTON

MCDOWELL

  • JONATHON HAYNES, School Nutrition Director, McDowell County Schools
  • RHONDA WATSON, School Nutrition Supervisor, McDowell County Schools

MECKLENBURG

  • HEIDI BODAH, School Nutrition Area Supervisor, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
  • ELAINE JONES, Clinical Nutrition Manager, Atrium Health University City
  • SONYA STOWE, Summer Food Service Program

MITCHELL

  • KAREN DUNCAN, Retired Teacher, Mitchell County Schools

NEW HANOVER

  • NANCY BRASWELL, Internal Auditor, New Hanover County Schools
  • LISA BURNS, Volunteer Liaison, Williams Elementary
  • CAPE FEAR TUTORING, INC.
  • LEANDRA GRADY, Food Service Coordinator, Brigade Boys and Girls Club

ONSLOW

  • JANIS HUDGINS, Teacher Assistant, White Oak High School
  • ELIZABETH (BETH) MYERS, Volunteer, United Way of Onslow County's CHEW House
  • CLYDE THOMAS, School Nutrition Director, Camp Lejeune Schools

ORANGE

  • ROBERT CATES, Meal Service Program Manager, Child Care Services Association (CCSA)

PASQUOTANK

  • TRACY CLEGHORN, Cafeteria Manager, Central Elementary School

PENDER

  • AMANDA HARRELL, Guidance Counselor, Rocky Point Elementary School
  • CARLA PADGETT, Counselor, Burgaw Middle School
  • MELLANEESE SIMPSON, Cafeteria Manager, Rocky Point Elementary School

PERQUIMANS

  • SHIRLEY PELLETIER, School Nutrition Director, Perquimans County Schools
  • SUSAN PERRY, CTE - Agriculture, Perquimans County High School

RANDOLPH

  • KELLY GREEN, Director of School Nutrition, Randolph County School System
  • KIM REDDICK, Founder, Run 5 Feed 5

ROBESON

  • MICKEY LOCKLEAR, Cafeteria Manager, Pembroke Elementary School

ROWAN

  • LISA ALTMAN, School Nutrition Director, Rowan-Salisbury Schools

SCOTLAND

  • FAYE COATES, Restoring Hope Center, Inc.
  • SHARON QUICK, Restoring Hope Center, Inc.

STANLY

  • AMANDA MELTON, School Nutrition Director, Stanly County Schools

SURRY

  • ANGELA LAWSON, Cafeteria Manager, Surry Central High School

WAKE

  • SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT TEAM, Enloe High School
  • JENNIFER KOZACZEK, Nutrition Program Consultant, Nutrition, Training and Policy Team for the NC Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP)
  • AMANTHA MURTHA, Volunteer, Wake Forest Elementary
  • STEPHANIE WORKMAN, Associate Pastor, Kirk of Kildaire Presbyterian Church

WILKES

  • SUSAN COGDILL, Executive Director, Wilkes Community Partnership for Children
  • MARTY JOHNSON, Director of Child Nutrition, Wilkes County Schools

WILSON

  • LOUISE MCKINNON, Chairperson, Children's Hunger Elimination of Wilson (CHEW)

YADKIN

  • TERRI WILLIAMS, Teaching Assistant, Jonesville Elementary School

YANCEY

  • MARY ELLEN ROBINSON, Fundraiser and Volunteer, Feed a Child Yancey County (FACYC)